NO. 2018-KA-01203-COA
[…] See Graves v. State , 216 So. 3d 1152, 1158 (¶12) (Miss. 2016) ; Johnson v. State , 475 So. 2d 1136, 1139 (Miss. 1985).
¶73. Moreover, "[i]n an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused ...." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-37(1) (Rev. 2015). Rather, "[i]t shall be sufficient, in an indictment for manslaughter, to charge that the defendant did feloniously kill and slay the deceased ...." Id. ; see also Edwards v. State , 755 So. 2d 443, 445-46 (¶7) (Miss. Ct.