NO. 2012-CA-001656-MR
[…] This appeal now follows.
On appeal, Brann argues that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking his probation in light of recently enacted Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439.3106 and that the trial court's findings were insufficient and amounted to a violation of his constitutional due process rights.
A trial court's authority to grant and revoke probation is set forth in KRS Chapter 533. Under that chapter, a trial court may place a defendant on probation and impose certain terms and conditions. See KRS 533.020; KRS 533.030. If the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition of probation, the court may "revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation." KRS 533.020(1).
Kentucky case law has long recognized that probation revocation hearings rest within the trial court's discretionary powers "both in respect to initiation of a hearing and the disposition thereof." Ridley v. Commonwealth, 287 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Ky. 1956).