CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-2225
[…] This theory fails.
ECF Doc. No. 13-1 at 18. Neighbors abandoned all other potential procedural due process arguments during oral argument.
The Neighbors allege the Township abandoned the public purpose for which they condemned their property and as such the Township must return their property under Section 310 of the Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code. Under Section 310 of the Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code, "[i]f a condemnor . . . abandons the purpose for which the property has been condemned, the condemnor may dispose of it," but "[i]f the property is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved," the condemnor may not dispose of the property "within ten years after condemnation" without first offering it "to the condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the condemnor."