Case No. 09-bk-39937 Adv. No. 11-ap-02196
[…] A similar defense to state law fraudulent transfer claims is contained in section 9(a) of the Illinois Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, 740 ILCS 160/9(a) (West 2012).
Section 548(c) provides in pertinent part that "a transferee ... of... a transfer [voidable under § 548] ... that takes for value and m good faith has a lien on or may retain any interest transferred ... to the extent that such transferee ... gave value to the debtor in exchange for such transfer ..."
Section 9(a) provides: "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 5 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." Section 5(a)(1) relates to transfers-made with actual fraudulent intent.