Brandt v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Since before the VEOA was enacted in 1998, Title 38 has contained two provisions of importance to the issue presented, now in chapter 74 of Title 38, U.S. Code. Both concern appointments of specified medical professionals to staff VHA, which is headed by the Under Secretary of Health and is the component of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose "primary function" is "to provide a complete medical and hospital service for the medical care and treatment of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 7301(a), (b). Section 7401 provides: "There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under Secretary for Health appointed under section 7306 of this title), as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, . . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7403(a) provides: "(1) Appointments under this chapter of health-care professionals to whom this section applies may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard