Brandt v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Id. at 1247-48. We quoted § 7401, then added: "Importantly, appointments of those health-care professionals listed in § 7401(1) 'may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service requirements.'" Id. at 1248 (quoting § 7403(a)(1)). We concluded: "According to the plain language of the statute, provisions of Title 5 (the 'civil-service requirements') do not govern the process for appointing physicians and other health-care professionals under § 7401(1)." Id.

Those provisions were decisive, we ruled, because Congress had done nothing elsewhere to meet the high standard for overriding them. Congress declared in 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b) that, with exceptions not applicable in Scarnati (or here), "'no provision of title 5 or any other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with any provision of . . . this chapter [i.e., chapter 74 of Title 38] shall be considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify such provision of this chapter'" except to the extent it does so specifically. Scarnati, 344 F.3d at 1248 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7425(b), ellipses and bracketed material added by this court in Scarnati).