Brandt v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Section 7401 provides: "There may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under Secretary for Health appointed under section 7306 of this title), as follows: (1) Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, . . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7403(a) provides: "(1) Appointments under this chapter of health-care professionals to whom this section applies may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service requirements. (2) This section applies to the following persons appointed under this chapter: (A) Physicians. (B) Dentists. (C) Podiatrists. (D) Optometrists. (E) Nurses....." 38 U.S.C. § 7403(a) (emphasis added).