Brandt v. Beadle
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Plaintiffs must allege "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. at 1974.

B. Analysis

Defendants move to dismiss Brandt's claims for failure to state a claim. The Court agrees with Defendants on this issue because Brandt fails to provide "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that [he] is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).

Brandt claims that Defendants wrongfully and willfully withheld his owed severance in violation of RCW 49.52.050. Under Washington law, employers must not "[w]illfully and with intent to deprive [an] employee of any part of his or her wages . . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." RCW 49.52.050. Nonpayment of wages is considered willful "when it is the result of a knowing and intentional action and not the result of a bona fide dispute." Lillig v. Becton-Dickinson, 105 Wn.2d 653, 659 (1986).