Brandon v. Moore
[…] United States v. Edwards, 242 F.3d 928, 934 (10th Cir. 2001). The Supreme Court has held that it is constitutionally reasonable for a police officer to arrest a person for even a minor offense if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime. Virginia v. Moore, 553 U.S. 164, 171 (2008).

Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the Court finds that Moore had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for obstructing an officer. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 540 provides: "Every person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor." The question before the Court "is not whether [plaintiff] was actually obstructing or interfering . . . but rather whether an objectively reasonable officer could conclude that [plaintiff] was violating the Oklahoma statute." United States v. Christian, 190 Fed.