Brandlin v. Eurolux, LLC
[…] Richard Nguyen was the chief executive officer and president of NTV Financial Group, Inc. when he used $80,000 of the company's funds to make a down payment on a Ferrari that Eurolux titled in his name and transferred to him. Under the California Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, the $80,000 transfer was constructively fraudulent if NTV Financial (1) did not receive "reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and (2) made the transfer when it "believed or reasonably should have believed" it could not pay its debts "as they became due." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a)(2). Eurolux raised a good faith defense under California Civil Code § 3439.08(a), which states: "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee."

No reasonable trier of fact could conclude that NTV Financial received any value in exchange for its $80,000 payment to Eurolux. Under California law, reasonable equivalence must be determined from the standpoint of creditors." In re Bay Plastics, Inc., 187 B.R. 315, 329 (Bankr.