NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1286.2, subd. (a).)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
3. The arbitrator decided all necessary issues.
According to Silverman, the arbitration award must be vacated because the arbitrator refused to determine the reasonable value of Brandlin’s services, an issue submitted for arbitration.
We disagree.
a. Section 1283.4.
Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” If “the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute ‘other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title’ justifying vacation of the award under section 1286.2, subdivision (e).”