No. CV 05-3656-PHX-MHM.
[…] The landlord may recover all reasonable damages, resulting from non-compliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or § 33-1341 or occupancy of the dwelling unit, court costs, reasonable attorney fees and all quantifiable damage caused by the tenant to the premises.
Further, Defendants note that A.R.S. § 33-1377(D) states that "[i]n addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorneys fees and costs . . ."
Based upon the Arizona statutory language, Defendants argue that in reality a special detainer action is not an action to enforce a debt but rather is primarily an action to recover possession of property.