No. 36794.
[…] The trial court found the marital ligature of the mother and father to be irretrievably riven and dissolved the marriage, awarding custody of the two children to the father. The court noted that a question existed as to its jurisdiction over the daughter if she resided out of state. On May 31, 1974, the day after the dissolution hearing, the father filed a change of address card with the Imperial, Missouri post office for a St. Louis address covering "E. J. Brand [father] and family." Afterward no mail was forwarded to the mother in Illinois from the Imperial address, including the § 452.320(1) ten day notice letter which was returned to the Jefferson County circuit court unclaimed.
§ 452.320(1) RSMo. Supp. 1974 provides:
"1. If both of the parties by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, or one of the parties has so stated and the other has not denied it, the court, after considering the aforesaid petition or statement, and after a hearing thereon shall make a finding whether or not the marriage is irretrievably broken, and where one of the parties has not denied it the court shall cause to be deposited in the United States mail an envelope, certified or registered, deliver to addressee only, return receipt requested, and with postage prepaid, (enclosing a notice to the party not denying that absent objection from said party being filed within ten days after date of mailing that a finding the marriage is irretrievably broken and an order of dissolution of the marriage may be entered of record) The failure of such party to receive such notice shall not impair the power of the court to enter an order dissolving the marriage or the validity of such an order;"