Brand Energy Services, LLC v. Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division
[…] In light of our conclusion that OR–OSHA's interpretation of the rule in question here is not plausible, the deference question is, ultimately, academic. However, for analytical purposes, we assume, without deciding, that OR–OSHA's interpretation would be entitled to deference if it were plausible.

The pertinent subsections of 29 CFR section 1926.451(g) provide:

“(g) Fall protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers.

“ * * * * *

“(vii) For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.