Brand Energy Services, LLC v. Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division
[…] One of the plywood sheets shifted off its supporting I-beam after the nails had been removed. An employee was standing on the sheet when it shifted; both he and the sheet fell 40 feet to the floor below. At the time of the accident, the employee was wearing a fall-protection harness but was not “tied off” to anything; that is, the harness was not fastened to anything in a way that would have stopped the employee from falling to the ground.

OR–OSHA issued a citation to employer alleging that it had violated 29 CFR section 1926.451(g)(1)(vii), which provides that, for certain types of scaffolds, “each employee shall be protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems * * *.” OR–OSHA did not cite employer for violating a different paragraph of the rule that explicitly applies to “employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds,” that requires employers to “determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection” for those employees, and that