Branch v. State
[…] Thus, we conclude Santana does not apply here, and the district court did not plainly err in not instructing the jury to apply a reasonable person analysis.

The district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Ashley's prior conviction for attempted coercion

Ashley argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to exclude his prior felony conviction for attempted coercion for impeachment purposes because the district court did not engage in any balancing process under NRS 48.035(1). We disagree.

NRS 48.035(1) provides, in relevant part, that "evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."

Under NRS 50.095, "[e]vidence of a prior conviction may be admitted for the purpose of impeachment if the conviction involved a sentence of death or imprisonment for more than one year, and the conviction is not more than ten years old." Wesley v.