Branch v. State
[…] We disagree.

Because Ashley failed to object below, we review for plain error. See Anderson v. State, 121 Nev. 511, 516, 118 P.3d 184, 187 (2005). "To amount to plain error, the error must be so unmistakable that it is apparent from a casual inspection of the record. In addition, the defendant [must] demonstrate[ ] that the error affected his or her substantial rights, by causing actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice." Martinorellan v. State, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 6, 343 P.3d 590, 593 (2015) (alterations in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

NRS 207.190(1)(a) makes it "unlawful for a person, with the intent to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing, to . . . [u]se violence or inflict injury upon the other person . . . or threaten such violence or injury." In turn, NRS 207.190(2) "provides that [w]here physical force or the immediate threat of physical force is used, the offense is a felony, but [w]here no physical force or immediate threat of physical force is used, the offense is a misdemeanor." Santana, 122 Nev. at 1461, 148 P.3d at 743 (alterations in original) (emphases added) (internal quotation marks omitted).