C.A. No. PC 07-620
[…] It is axiomatic that "when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this Court] must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." In re Harrison, 992 A.2d 990, 994 (R.I. 2010). If the statute is unambiguous, "there is no room for statutory construction and must be applied as written." Id. Accordingly, "[i]t is only when confronted with an unclear or ambiguous statutory provision that this Court will examine the statute in its entirety to discern the legislative intent and purpose behind the provision."Id.
Section 9-21-10 governs the awarding of interest in "civil actions" on verdicts or judgments for "pecuniary damages." It provides in pertinent part:
"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. . . . This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided." Section 9-21-10(a) (emphases added).
Section 9-21-10 clearly requires "the imposition of interest in any 'civil action' in which a verdict or a decision awards 'pecuniary damages.'" Murphy v. United Steelworkers of America Local No. 5705, AFL-CIO, 507 A.2d 1342, 1346 (R.I. 1986).