No. S-22-239.
[…] Perhaps recognizing the absence of equity jurisdiction in the county court to achieve his objectives, on appeal, the Conservator refers us to statutes that permit courts to vacate orders out of term and that, as the Conservator urges, supply the needed equity power he seeks to employ in this matter. These statutes do not empower the county courts with equity jurisdiction, and we reject the Conservator's argument.
The Conservator refers us in particular to two statutes. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2720.01 (Reissue 2016) provides:
The county court, including the Small Claims Court and the county court when sitting as a juvenile court, shall have the power to set aside default judgments and to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders during or after the term at which such judgments or orders were made in the same manner as provided for actions filed in the district court.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(2) (Reissue 2016) provides: "The power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited by this section."
Relying on § 25-2720.01 regarding vacating orders after the county court term, the Conservator believes that the statutory language authorizing county courts to vacate orders "in the same manner as provided for actions filed in the district court" means that county courts have all the powers of the district courts. This reading is in error.