No. S-22-239.
[…] These statutes do not empower the county courts with equity jurisdiction, and we reject the Conservator's argument.
The Conservator refers us in particular to two statutes. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2720.01 (Reissue 2016) provides:
The county court, including the Small Claims Court and the county court when sitting as a juvenile court, shall have the power to set aside default judgments and to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders during or after the term at which such judgments or orders were made in the same manner as provided for actions filed in the district court.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(2) (Reissue 2016) provides: "The power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited by this section."