Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Crystal Ctr., LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Statute of Limitations

The breach of guaranty claim against Stephens is akin to a breach of contract claim. Under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b), "[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument" shall be commenced within five years. Stephens argues that the default on the Guaranty occurred on March 30, 2010 (the Note's maturity date), and this action was commenced on June 22, 2015, more than five years later.

Stephens' argument neglects to acknowledge Fla. Stat. § 95.051 that deals with when limitations are tolled. Specifically, the five-year limitations period is tolled by "[t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument." § 95.051(1)(f).