Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Gerner & Kearns Co., L.P.A.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 9). But because the existing Receiver Order does not expressly authorize the Receiver to market for sale either of the properties that are the subject of this action, BBT has made the instant request. Thus, BBT asks this Court to allow the Receiver to market the Properties for eventual private sale by employing brokers, negotiating and receiving offers to purchase the Properties, and taking any and all steps deemed necessary and appropriate by the Receiver. (Id. at Page ID 635).

BBT's Motion provides little guidance for its request other than citing 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) as support for its request to authorize a private sale of the collateral. (See Id. at Page ID 634). This statute provides:

After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interest of the estate will be conserved thereby . Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities. No. private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale.
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) (emphasis added).

On November 24, 2020, this Court held a Status Conference to discuss, among other matters, BBT's request to market for sale the collateral. (R. 45).