Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Gerner & Kearns Co., L.P.A.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1) and 4(e)(1). BBT's Supplemental Status Report reveals that it sought service of the summonses on Gerner & Kearns and Rebel Properties through the first method. (See R. 40 at ¶¶ 5, 8). Because BBT chose to serve these Defendants under Rule 4(e)(1), the Court looks to Kentucky law to determine what methods of process are permitted by state law.

Kentucky's long-arm statute may be used for anyone “who is a nonresident of this Commonwealth.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(1). The long-arm statute authorizes three methods for service of summonses in a civil action. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(3)(a). Notably, the long-arm statute allows for service of process through the Kentucky Secretary of State “who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such [entity].” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(3)(a)(3).