Nos. 01-06-00116-CR, 01-06-00117-CR
[…] In Keller v. State, we determined the appropriate standard of review to apply in assessing the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence in a guilty plea case. 125 S.W.3d 600, 604-05 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003), pet. dism'd, improvidently granted, 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). Unlike most jurisdictions, Texas has a procedural requirement that the State must offer sufficient proof to support a judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried to the court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 ("No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing . . .; provided, however, that it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same."). This does not mean, however, that we use the traditional Jackson standard for reviewing legal sufficiency, or the Johnson standard for reviewing factual sufficiency, in a guilty plea case. Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604-05 (citing Jackson v.