Brame v. Grela
[…] The term "brownfields" typically refers to former industrial land that is either contaminated or perceived to be contaminated but could be redeveloped in the future. Many brownfields sites go unused for many years because of perceptions that the cost of remediation would exceed the land's value even after development.

To the extent that the defendants rely on General Statutes § 22a-134a(c), that reliance is misplaced. Section 22a-134a(c) provides in relevant: "If no other party associated with the transfer of an establishment prepares and signs the proper form as a certifying party, the transferor shall have the obligation for such preparation and signing." This provision cannot be construed to explicitly or even implicitly prevent parties from shifting the obligation to comply with the Transfer Act from seller to buyer. Indeed, the plain language explicitly contemplates that a party other than the transferor may be the certifying party.