Brame v. Grela
[…] It is true, as the defendants note, that the Transfer Act requires that a Form I be filed by "the transferor of an establishment." This requirement, however, was met in this case when the plaintiff filed the Form I. The plaintiff does not argue that the defendants were contractually obligated to file a Form I in this case.

Unlike a Form I, the Transfer Act only requires that a Form III certification be signed by a "certifying party." § 22a-134(12). A certifying party, with respect to a Form III filing, is defined as "person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III . . . and who agrees to investigate the parcel . . . and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment . . ." § 22a-134(6).