Brame v. Grela
[…] HRP's Phase II report also indicated that, in light of its findings, the property constitutes an "establishment" within the meaning of General Statutes § 22a-134 et seq. (the "Transfer Act"). HRP further advised the plaintiff that if the property were transferred in the future to a new owner, the plaintiff could be obligated to make certain filings with the DEP under the Transfer Act.

General Statutes § 22a-134(3) defines an "establishment" to mean, in relevant part: "[A]ny real property at which (A) on or after November 19, 1980, there was generated . . . more than one hundred kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month . . ."

The plaintiff listed the property for sale on July 1, 1999, for $399,000. Sometime during the fall of 1999, the defendant contacted the plaintiff to inquire about purchasing the property but did not make an offer at that time.