Brambl v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff never signed or returned this form. Smolen testified that the statement on this form confirmed what he had been verbally told by Geico and Liberty - that Ross' policy limit was $25,000.

Geico's litigation position is that this $25,000 payment was "gratuitous," as Geico had placed a maximum value on Plaintiff's claim that was less than the tortfeasor's policy limits. (See Mot. for Summ. J. 12 (stating that "the payment of GEICO's policy limits to Plaintiff was purely gratuitous" because the tortfeasor "was not underinsured").)

The version of 36 O.S. § 3636(E) in effect at this time provided: "For purposes of this section, there is no coverage for any insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or available for the regular use of the named insured, a resident spouse of the named insured, or a resident relative of the named insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle insurance policy." Presumably, Wallace meant to refer to § 3636(F), which explains "substitution" payments made by UM carriers.

On August 11, 2009, Geico initiated arbitration proceedings against Liberty after Liberty refused to subrogate Geico for the $25,000 payment to Plaintiff.