Brahimi v. Colon
[…] "To ensure that the landlord's duties are performed, General Statutes 47a-4a provides that [a] rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7. Generally, a tenant claiming the right to withhold rent must `show that the landlord's failure to comply with 47a-7(a) materially affects his safety . . . or has rendered the premises uninhabitable." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Housing Authority v. Olesen, 31 Conn.App. 359, 363, 624 A.2d 920 (1993).

"General Statutes Sec. 47a-7, entitled "Landlord's responsibilities," provides in relevant part: "(a) A landlord shall: (1) comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection."

"Connecticut law recognizes that health or housing code violations may vitiate a tenant's obligation to pay rent but only serious and substantial violations affecting safety or well being." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Elkies v.