Brahimi v. Colon
[…] In regards to the no heat complaint, the court found that "[t]he complaint of lack of heat in December 1978, even if believed, is waived because of the payment of rent."

In this case, "[t]his court does not doubt that the [T]enant requested, in good faith, that repairs be made and that repairs were necessary, but it is questionable that those violations complained of were substantial code violations . . ." Mordecai v. Botwe-Asamoah, supra, Superior Court. The Tenant claims that the Landlord failed to comply with his responsibilities under § 47a-7, to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition . . ." § 47a-7(a)(2). She introduced several photographs depicting the condition of the premises. The photographs show an apartment in need of some repairs. But the evidence presented fails to support a finding of "serious and substantial violations affecting safety or well being." Elkies v.