Brague v. Nightingale
[…] Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corporation, 211 Conn. 431, 433 (1989); See also Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 339 (1996).

The plaintiff attempts to avoid the dismissal warranted through this timely motion by amending the return day. Under the law set forth inCoppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 666 (1998), the remedial statute, General Statute § 52-72, cannot save an action returned outside the time limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-48 (b). That statute provides "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

This action, returned some one year, five months after the return date is clearly outside § 52-48 (b).

For the foregoing reasons, the motion is granted.

DiPentima, J.


Summaries of

Brague v. Nightingale

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Oct 11, 2002