Bragg v. State
[…] The charge alleges that defendant opened the hood of a 1971 Datsun automobile intending to remove the battery. No charge is made that he entered the passenger compartment.

Appellant argues that it is not burglary, under the plain meaning of Sections 810.02(1) and 810.011(2), Florida Statutes (1977), to "enter" the engine compartment, without "entering" the passenger compartment. We disagree. Section 810.02(1) defines burglary as "entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein." Section 810.011(2) defines conveyance as "any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car," and further states, "`to enter a conveyance' includes taking apart any portion of the conveyance." There is no limitation in either the statutes or in case law indicating that the entering must be into the passenger compartment.