Bragg v. State
[…] This Court holds that the testimony by video did not violate Bragg's right to confront his accusers. I respectfully dissent.

See Order of the Supreme Court, 207 F.R.D. 89, 94 (2002) (statement of Scalia, J.) ("Virtual confrontation might be sufficient to protect virtual constitutional rights; I doubt whether it is sufficient to protect real ones.").

U.S. Const. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him ...").

Art. I, § 6, Ala. Const. 2022 ("[I]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right ... to be confronted by the witnesses against him ...").

See Ex parte Rodriguez, [No.