Bragg v. State
[…] State v. Rogerson, 855 N.W.2d 495, 507 (Iowa 2014). "Illness has been [a] justification that courts have found sufficient to satisfy the Craig 'necessity' prong." Rogerson, 855 N.W.2d at 506; Harrell v. State, 709 So.2d at 1370. The Texas Court of Appeals in Rivera v. State, supra, held that a witness's military service was also a sufficient necessity to warrant two-way video testimony.

In 2015, the Alabama Legislature passed "The Alabama Armed Services Accommodation Act" codified at § 12-21-135.1, Ala. Code 1975. This Act provides, in part:

"(b) The Legislature finds it to be an important matter of public policy that an accommodation be made for military members who are asked to testify in civil or criminal trials in this state but are unable to attend in person. The purpose of this section is to ease the burdens on military personnel and their families brought on by the duty of appearing as a
witness in a trial in this state when summoned. The purpose of this section is also to allow members of the armed services to assist in trials in this state as witnesses without interrupting their military service, while protecting the rights of all parties in civil or criminal litigation. The purpose of this section is also to better enable the fact-finder to obtain crucial evidence and will aid in the expeditious resolution of cases in this state by providing a procedure in which testimony of a person serving in the armed services may be taken without undue hardship.)"

Based on the wording of the above statute, Alabama has recognized the important public policy in making accommodation for active-duty military personnel who are witnesses in an Alabama court.