Brady v. State, 99-0009 (2002)
[…] Instead, "[t]he public duty doctrine shields the state and its political subdivisions from tort liability arising [only] out of discretionary governmental actions that by their nature are not ordinarily performed by private persons." Haley v. Town of Lincoln, 611 A.2d 845, 849 (R.I. 1992).

R.I.G.L. 1956 § 9-31-1, provides: "[the] state of Rhode Island and any political subdivision thereof, including all cities and towns, shall . . . hereby be liable in all actions of tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation."

R.I.G.L. 1956 § 9-31-2 provides: "[i]n any tort action against the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof, any damage recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, or in any situation whereby the state has agreed to indemnify the federal government or any agency thereof for any tort liability, the liability on damages set forth in this section shall not apply."

The primary purpose of the doctrine "is to encourage the effective administration of governmental operations by removing the threat of potential litigation.