No. 15764-1-II.
[…] Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831, 838, 809 P.2d 190 (1991), and the proof must indicate that the challenged juror cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging. RCW 4.44.170(2); RCW 4.44.190; Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson Sch. Dist. 303, 61 Wn. App. 747, 752, 812 P.2d 133 (1991). When the existence of actual bias is denied, see RCW 4.44.230-.250; Ottis, 61 Wn. App. at 753, the issue is one of preliminary fact, Ottis, 61 Wn. App. at 753, and the parties are entitled to have it determined by the trial judge. RCW 4.44.230-.250; Ottis, 61 Wn. App. at 753-54; see Tingdale, 117 Wn.2d at 601.
RCW 4.44.190 provides:
"A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW 4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it should appear that the juror challenged has formed or expressed an opinion upon what he may have heard or read, such opinion shall not of itself be sufficient to sustain the challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially."
The procedures used here abridged the statutory mandate of random selection. It is undisputed that the initial panel of 90 was randomly selected. However, the randomness of the panel was destroyed when 14 of the 90 were eliminated by the process employed here.