No. 12–CO–1653.
[…] However, her comments at another point may be read to mean that the mere temporal concurrence of the conduct and the divorce proceedings suffices. We do not mean that this is the only reading—it is a logically permissible one.
Perhaps more significantly, the record does not show that the trial court adequately articulated its consideration of the requirement that it consider and determine whether any other combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of others as is required by § 23–1322(b)(1).
The provisions of D.C.Code § 23–1322(c)(2) appear to be relevant to this determination. It provides:
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community if the judicial officer finds by probable cause that the person ... [h]as threatened, injured, intimidated, or attempted to threaten, injure, or intimidate ... a prospective witness ... in any criminal investigation or judicial proceeding[.]
(emphasis added).
While the statute does not specify whether or not “judicial” proceedings include other than “criminal” ones, the plain language of the statute would appear to include judicial proceedings seeking divorce. See Needle v.