Bradshaw v. Georgia-Pacific Corp.
[…] Moore determined if, in fact, the claimant did suffer from carpal tunnel, that he could not relate the claimant's injury to his work activities at Georgia Pacific. However, in a correction letter written on February 28, 2006, Dr. Moore noted that the claimant's physical examination was consistent with right De Quervain's syndrome and that in his medical opinion, it could be related to the claimant's work activities.

The Administrative Law Judge found that the claimant did not satisfy the statutory requirement of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D), where a "compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings" in regard to his work-related hand and wrist injury. The Administrative Law Judge found that the claimant suffered from De Quervain's syndrome, which was based upon the subjective Finkelstein test.