No. 09-1522.
[…] Pursuant to that chapter, the City has enacted a zoning ordinance, which in part regulates new development. According to the ordinance, a property owner must submit an application for site plan approval to the CCDD; the Planning and Zoning Commission and the City Council must approve the site plan; and then the CCDD issues a building permit. Clive Zoning Regulations § 175.42. Once construction is completed, the CCDD issues a certificate of occupancy. Id. § 175.42.
Any person aggrieved by a decision of the CCDD may appeal to the Board. Id. § 175.43. The specific authority for section 175.43 comes from Iowa Code section 414.10. That section provides that appeals to a board of adjustment "shall be taken within a reasonable time as provided by the rules of the board." Section 175.43(4) of the Clive Zoning Ordinance specifies that this appeal "shall be taken within ten (10) days by filing application request on forms provided by the Community Development Department."
In Shors v.