Civil Action No. 03-5071.
[…] Cons. Stat. § 7102. Under the Act, a plaintiff who was contributorily negligent may recover so long as her negligence "was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought. . . ." Id.
Before I may apportion fault, I must evaluate whether Bradley was negligent as a matter of law. Columbia Lighting asserts that Bradley was contributorily negligent per se because she violated Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3112(a)(3)(iii), which provides that "pedestrians facing a steady red signal alone shall not enter the roadway." Negligence per se is "conduct, which may be declared and treated as negligence without any argument or proof as to the particular surrounding circumstances . . . because it is in violation of a statute or valid municipal ordinance. . . ." White v. Southeastern Pa. Transp.