Civil Action No. 03-5071.
[…] See Moore v. Smith, 343 F.2d 206, 209 (3d Cir. 1965) (applying Pennsylvania law). Thus, this evidence also suggests that O'Donoghue was negligent and thereby creates a genuine issue for trial.
B. Columbia Lighting's Motion for Summary Judgment
Columbia Lighting contends that the court should dismiss the case because Bradley's own negligence was the primary cause of her injuries, and thus she cannot recover under Pennsylvania's Comparative Negligence Act. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102. Under the Act, a plaintiff who was contributorily negligent may recover so long as her negligence "was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought. . . ." Id.
Before I may apportion fault, I must evaluate whether Bradley was negligent as a matter of law. Columbia Lighting asserts that Bradley was contributorily negligent per se because she violated Pa. Cons.