Bradley v. Klein (In re Klein)
[…] Venue in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) because of the Kleins' affiliation with a prior case pending in this district.

These cases are: Napoleon Ohio Associates LLC, Northern District of Ohio chapter 11 case number 11-36328 (filed November 28, 2011); Coldwater Portfolio Partners LLC, Northern District of Indiana chapter 11 case number 12-31182 (filed April 2, 2012); and AO Associates LLC, Western District of Michigan chapter 11 case number 12-03952 (filed April 24, 2012).

28 U.S.C. § 1408(2) states: "Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district - (2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership."

Their voluntary petition shows the Kleins were associated with or formerly associated with 120 different business entities. Although not directly described as such, the business activities of the Kleins appear to involve the purchase, development, or management of commercial real estate.