Bradford White Corp. v. Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Rather, it was caused by Bradford White's willful ignorance or negligence. Its conduct that resulted in its lack of actual notice is also considered criminal and grounds for revoking its certificate of authority to do business in Kentucky.

Foreign entities doing business in Kentucky are required to maintain a registered agent or a registered office in the Commonwealth, and they are required to file current information with the Kentucky Secretary of State regarding them. This information must be accurate; KRS 14A.2-030(1) provides: "A person who executes a document with intent that the document be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing shall be deemed to have declared under penalty of perjury that to that person's knowledge the contents of the document are true." KRS 14A.2-030(2) provides: "An offense under this section shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)." Inaccurate information is also grounds for revoking the foreign entity's certificate of authority. See KRS 14A.9-070(3) and (4).

This Court has affirmed a circuit court's refusal to set aside a default judgment under similar but somewhat less egregious circumstances.