Bradford v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] However, the Board received all the evidence submitted in the petition for review, including the evidence that the Hearing Officer had admitted and excluded.

Bradford claims that the Board's record was incomplete because Union Pacific never produced the litigation packet (i.e., his medical records from the labs that tested his urine specimens), as required by statute. A Medical Review Officer must produce the litigation packet if an employee requests it. 49 C.F.R. § 40.329(a) (“As an MRO or service agent you must provide, within 10 business days of receiving a written request from an employee, copies of any records pertaining to the employee's use of alcohol and/or drugs, including records of the employee's ... mandated drug and/or alcohol tests.”). The parties dispute whether Bradford actually filed the request for the litigation packet.