Bradford v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] The Board ultimately determined, quite reasonably, that it had enough information to render a decision without the litigation packet.

Even if the Board mistakenly absolved Union Pacific of its responsibility regarding provision of the litigation packet, any error was immaterial. The Board met the statutory requirement by considering all of the evidence provided. See 29 C.F.R. § 301.5(d) (“[A]ll data submitted in support of employees' position must affirmatively show the same to have been presented to the carrier and made a part of the particular question in dispute.”); id. § 301.5(e) (same language addressed to the carrier).

Courts must respect even a legally erroneous Board award. United Paperworkers Int'l Union, AFL–CIO v.