Bradford v. Kimmerle
[…] Kimmerle 5/7/99.) They commenced work in August 1996 but were informed that they needed to seek a permit from the Borough of Stonington Planning and Zoning Commission. (Testimony of Mr. Kimmerle 5/7/99.) After the fence was erected, Mrs. Bradford alleged that she has difficulties backing in and out of her driveway and in entering and exiting cars parked in her driveway. In September 1997, this lawsuit was commenced.

Discussion

Section 52-570 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[a]n action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land." A cause of action for malicious erection of a fence requires the following six elements which must be established: (1) A structure erected on the owner's (defendant's land); (2) a malicious erection of the structure; (3) the intention to injure the enjoyment of the adjacent land because of the