Bradford v. Kimmerle
[…] Johnstone stated that she was told by Mrs. Bradford to stay on the Bradfords' side of the property as defined by the painted line in the driveway. The preponderance of the evidence does not support a fifteen year uninterrupted use of the defendants' driveway.

The evidence does not support a finding that plaintiffs and their tenants acting under a claim of right, had open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted use of certain portions of the defendants' driveway for fifteen years.

Section 47-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[n]o person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement form, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." "To establish an easement by prescription it is absolutely essential that the use be adverse. It must be such as to give a right of action in favor of the party against whom it has been exercised." Whiting v. Gaylord, 66 Conn. 337, 344 (1895).