No. 71A03-0210-CV-357
[…] State ex. rel. City of Indianapolis, 198 Ind. 343, 353, 153 N.E. 404, 407 (1926).
Although the issue of limitations placed on a person's right to speak at a public hearing may be a matter of first impression, Brademas's right to speak at the public hearing was not limited to three minutes. The three-minute limit on comments was for the "Hearing of Visitors," a time the Board allowed during its meeting for visitors to speak to agenda items. Indiana law only requires that public meetings be open; it does not require that the public be given an opportunity to speak. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-3 (1998) ("[A]ll meetings of the governing bodies of public agencies must be open at all times for the purpose of permitting members of the public to observe and record them."). Brademas was never advised that his comments during the public hearing on the 2002 budget would be limited to three minutes; therefore, his claim does not present an issue of first impression because he was not limited to three minutes of comment during the public hearing.