No. 71A03-0210-CV-357
[…] Brademas does not offer any evidence that he was told that this three-minute time limit also applied to the comments made at the public hearing. He only claims that in his experience and observations, the Board generally limits public comment to three minutes at hearings as well. Therefore, the trial court was not incorrect when it stated that Brademas did not present any credible evidence to show that the School would have unreasonably limited his time to speak at the public hearing.
Brademas also claims that he was not required to file an objecting petition pursuant to Indiana Code section 6-1.1-17-5(b) as a precondition to filing his complaint. Indiana Code section 6-1.1-17-5(b) states in relevant part:
Ten (10) or more taxpayers may object to a budget, tax rate, or tax levy of a political subdivision . . . by filing an objection petition with the proper officers of the political subdivision not more than seven (7) days after the hearing. The objection petition must specifically identify the provisions of the budget, tax rate, or tax levy to which the taxpayers object.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-17-5(b) (2000). The trial court did not find that Brademas was required to file an objecting petition as a precondition to filing his complaint.