No. 71A03-0210-CV-357
[…] The motion was granted on May 14, 2002 awarding attorney fees in the amount of $15,278.54 in favor of the School. Brademas now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
Generally, litigants must pay their own attorney fees, and therefore, an award of attorney fees is not permitted unless a statute, agreement, or stipulation authorizes such an award. Harco, Inc. of Indianapolis v. Plainfield Interstate Family Dining Assocs., 758 N.E.2d 931, 940 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001) (citing Davidson v. Boone County, 745 N.E.2d 895, 899 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001)). Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 governs the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless claims. It provides in relevant part:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b) (1998).