Braddock v. Parole Bd.
[…] This Court reviews issues of statutory construction, as well as the trial court's decision granting defendant summary disposition, de novo. Dextrom v Wexford County, 287 Mich.App. 406, 416; 789 N.W.2d 211 (2010).

We turn first to the question whether the Parole Member who conducted the public hearing was required to participate in the vote on whether to grant plaintiff parole. Plaintiff argues that a new public hearing is required, one conducted by a Parole Board member who will participate in the ultimate vote. We disagree.

Plaintiff relies on the provisions of MCL 791.244(2)(f), which provides:

(2) Except in cases in which a commutation is requested based in part on a prisoner's medical condition and in which the governor has requested that the parole board expedite its review and hearing process under section 44a, upon its own
initiation of, or upon receipt of an application for, a reprieve, commutation, or pardon, the parole board shall do all of the following, as applicable:
* * *
(f) Conduct a public hearing not later than 90 days after making a decision to proceed with consideration of a recommendation for the granting of a reprieve, commutation, or pardon. The public hearing must be held before a formal recommendation is transmitted to the governor. One member of the parole board who will be involved in the formal recommendation may conduct the hearing, and the public must be represented by the attorney general or a member of the attorney general's staff.

We conclude that this statute is inapplicable to the present case. The plain text of the statute provides that it applies to a hearing for a "consideration of a recommendation for the granting of a reprieve, commutation, or pardon." A parole is not a reprieve, commutation, or pardon.