Braddock v. Parole Bd.
[…] But this case is not controlled by Robert's Rules of Order. It is controlled by statute. And the statutes involved are clear in their directives. MCL 791.246 provides:

All decisions and recommendations of the parole board required by this act must be by a majority vote of the parole board or, except as otherwise prohibited by this act, a parole board panel created pursuant to section 6(2).