Braddock v. Parole Bd.
[…] A parole is not a reprieve, commutation, or pardon. Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed) defines "parole" as "The conditional release of a prisoner from imprisonment before the full sentence has been served." It is also "a conditional release of a prisoner serving an indeterminate or unexpired sentence." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.). People v Clark, 315 Mich.App. 219, 230; 888 N.W.2d 309 (2016).

Plaintiff does raise the argument that MCL 791.234(8(c), which applies to parole of prisoners serving life sentences, provides that the "decision to grant or deny parole to the prisoner must not be made until after a public hearing held in the manner prescribed for pardons and commutations in" MCL 791.244 and MCL 791.245. While the phrase "in the manner prescribed" directs a general framework for the hearing, it does not necessarily include the requirement that a Board Member who preside over the hearing participate in the decision or vote.