Braddock v. Parole Bd.
[…] Nevertheless, Braddock urged, "all 'decisions' of the Parole Board must be made by a 'majority vote'-regardless of the number of Parole Board members participating," which requires either a re-vote until a majority is reached, or the participation of the Director of the MDOC as a tie-breaker. Under MCL 791.244(2)(f) and (2)(h), Braddock insisted, a public hearing "shall" be conducted by "'at least 1 member of the parole board who will be involved in the formal recommendation' "to grant or deny parole, which means that Warchock, who conducted the meeting, must be compelled to vote on his parole.