01-18-2019
[…] 2.0 Claims of Error
2.1 Alcohol Testing
Long contends the trial court acted without legal authority and violated his due process rights by ordering him to perform alcohol testing and to reimburse Braddock for the same. We disagree.
First, Long challenges numerous orders for testing, but the only order properly before this court is the October 20, 2017 order for testing. (Rules 8.100(a)(2) [notice of appeal must identify order appealed from] and 8.104(a)(1)(C) [notice of appeal must be filed no later than 180 days after the judgment or order is entered or filed].)
Second, section 3041.5, subdivision (a) unequivocally establishes that "[i]n any custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part . . . , the court may order any parent who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent or legal custodian . . . ."
Here, the trial court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Long "continues to be a habitual or continual abuser of alcohol." The court thus ordered him to submit to alcohol testing. Such an order was well within the court's authority.