Braddock v. City of Port Orange Pension Fund's Bd. of Trs.
[…] Braddock also stipulated to element (3), though it is unclear how his conduct willfully defrauded the public or his employer of the "faithful performance of his . . . duty" in his role as a police officer. No allegation is made that Braddock had a duty as a police officer that he violated; he was only charged with using the City's free notary service. Nonetheless, the stipulation controls.

The forfeiture statute provides that pleading nolo contendere constitutes a conviction for a felony. § 112.3173(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2024).

What's left is the last element: whether use of the free notary service was a willful attempt to defraud the City of the faithful performance of his police officer position that was done "through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties, or position" of the employee's employment. The dispositive legal question is whether the use of the City's free notary service- something any City employee could have done-is the type of misuse of "power, rights, privileges, duties, or position" that constitutes a breach of the public trust?