Bracamontes v. United Rentals, Inc.
[…] (Doc. No. 16 at 4.) Plaintiff states that she does not remember seeing or reviewing the Arbitration Agreement during the onboarding process and that she would have remembered signing it. (Id.) She concludes that therefore she was not a signatory, did not agree to arbitration, and cannot be compelled to arbitrate her claims. (Id.)

A forged signature can be sufficient to invalidate an arbitration agreement. Cornejo v. Spenger's Fresh Fish Grotto, No. 09-cv-05564-MHP, 2010 WL 1980236, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 17, 2010) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 2). California Civil Code § 1633.9 provides: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a). The burden of proof as to the authenticity of an electronic signature is by a preponderance of the evidence. Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 846 (2014).