Braboy v. State
[…] --------

¶12. However, even if Braboy had been charged by a multi-count indictment, it would not have been improper. Braboy claims "multiple punishments growing out of the same set of operative facts cannot be ‘pyramided,’ " citing Thomas v. State , 474 So. 2d 604, 605 (Miss. 1985). However, Thomas and the other cases Braboy cites in support were decided before the enactment of the Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2 that became effective July 1, 1986, and allows for multi-count indictments. While Braboy insists that Thomas had not been overruled by statute, he is incorrect.

¶13. Section 99-7-2 provides that "two or more offenses properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment may be tried in a single proceeding where ‘the offenses are based on the same act or transaction’ or ‘the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.’ " Brown v. State , 232 So. 3d 804, 808 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2(1) ; Rushing v. State , 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (¶13) (Miss. 2005) ). In 1988, the Mississippi Supreme Court explained that while historically the court had "disapproved of a single multiple count indictment," the Legislature made multi-count indictments unobjectionable "as a matter of state policy" with the enactment of section 99-7-2. Woodward v. State , 533 So. 2d 418, 422 (Miss. 1988). Section 99-7-2(5) further provides that the trial court may "impose ... sentences to run either concurrently with or consecutively to each other ...." Therefore, Braboy's claim of an illegal sentence fails.

¶14. Braboy's other arguments related to ineffective assistance of counsel and due process based upon the sentencing and plea issues fail as well.