No. 91-1891.
[…] Employees who do not fall into the above guidelines who are duplicating insurance and do not wish to have the premium deducted from their paycheck will have to notify the school district that they wish to have their health coverage with the district terminated. 2) The Board would allow duplicate coverage if the employee's other insurance policy provided significantly less coverage than the School District of Maple's policy. This would be determined by the school administration.
Section 111.321, Stats., prohibits an employer from engaging in employment discrimination on the basis of marital status. Under sec. 111.322(1), it is employment discrimination to "discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment" on the basis of marital status. Section 111.32(12) defines marital status as "the status of being married, single, divorced, separated or widowed."