Index No. EF2017-64764
[…] Action No. 1 was thereafter settled, with an Order on Stipulation Cancelling Lis Pendens and Discontinuing Action entered on December 13, 2021. Presently before the Court is the HOA's motion seeking to be substituted as plaintiff in the instant action.
While a notice of appeal was filed in this action on December 19, 2018, it was never perfected. A stipulation discontinuing action No. 2 was then filed on December 15, 2021, which stipulation appears to pertain to certain counterclaims asserted by NBP and O'Brien.
CPLR 1021 provides that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." The motion must "be made within a reasonable time" (Silberstein v Silberstein Awad & Miklos, P.C., 173 A.D.3d 798, 798 [2d Dept 2019]), with the determination of reasonableness requiring consideration of three factors: (1) the diligence of the party seeking substitution; (2) prejudice to the