Civil No. 09-2040 (JRT/JSM).
[…] (a) Accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of the commencement of the term of the new lease agreement; [and]
(b) The present value, as of the same date, of the commencement of the term of the new lease agreement of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present value, as of the same date, of the rent under the new lease agreement applicable to that period of the new lease term which is comparable to the then remaining term of the original lease agreement. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 680.527(2)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Under this provision, BP Group would be entitled to the unpaid monthly rental payments owed by CWA or its successor, minus the payments it received from Priester under the new agreement. However, "[i]f the lessor's disposition is by lease contract that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under subsection (2)," — i.e. if the new lease is not substantially similar to the breached lease — the lessor may only recover from the lessee under another provision, Fla. Stat. § 680.528. Id. § 680.527(3).