Boyles v. County Court
[…] The court refused to strike these names because the population of the city was only about two thousand and many of the 371 signers lived outside the corporate limits. The relator did not claim that the petitioners, in question, could not be identified without more specific address nor that any of them were not qualified voters.

A brief has been filed amico curiae attacking the provisions of the act which creates a state monopoly, through the State Liquor Control Commission, for the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors, as violative of the recent amendment and section 6, Article X of the Constitution, providing that "The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever." As this feature of the statute is not directly involved in this proceeding, we express no opinion concerning its validity.

We, therefore, deny the writ of prohibition.

Writ denied.


Summaries of

Boyles v. County Court

Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Dec 10, 1935