Boyle v. Apple Hill Homeowners Association, Inc.
[…] Section 21.1 of the declaration, which is entitled " Duty to Restore, " provides that " [a]ny portion of the Property for which insurance is required under Section 47-255 of the Connecticut General Statutes or for which insurance carried by the Association is in effect, whichever is more extensive shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the Association ..." General Statutes § 47-255(h)(1) provides in relevant part: " Any portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association ..." The obligation to maintain insurance coverage pursuant to these provisions does not oblige the association to repair or rebuild structural members of the unit caused by defective original construction.