Boyle v. Apple Hill Homeowners Association, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 47-255(b). The insurance policies carried pursuant to the CIOA must also " provide ... [e]ach unit owner [as] an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his interest in the common elements or membership in the association." General Statutes § 47-255(d).

General Statute § 47-202(6) defines common elements as, " ... in the case of (I) a condominium or cooperative, all portions of the common interest community other than the units; and (ii) a planned community, any real property within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit, and (B) in all common interest communities, any other interests in real property for the benefit of unit owners which are subject to the declaration."