Boylan v. Nagy
[…] And this Court has recognized that res judicata may apply in the context of a criminal proceeding when "there has been an adjudication on the merits." People v. George, 114 Mich. App. 204, 210, 318 N.W.2d 666 (1982).

Defendant's plea-based conviction was a final adjudication on the merits and precludes retrial on the elements of unlawfully driving away a motor vehicle. MCL 750.413 proscribes this offense as follows: "Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . ." However, the offense "is not a larceny because it does not require an intent to permanently deprive a victim of property." People v. Hendricks, 200 Mich. App. 68, 71, 503 N.W.2d 689 (1993). Larceny requires proof that the defendant intended to "deprive the owner of" the stolen property.