Boyette v. Sprouse
[…] Walton v. Walton, 168 Va. 418, 422, 191 S.E. 768 (1937). The question for this Court on review is whether “upon careful consideration of all the evidence, … reasonable men may differ on the conclusion to be reached.” Id. A trial court should not sustain a motion to strike “in any doubtful case.” Id.; see also Costner v. Lackey, 223 Va. 377, 381, 290 S.E.2d 818 (1982) (“A motion to strike is in effect a motion for summary judgment which is not to be granted if any material fact is genuinely in dispute.”); Code § 8.01-378 (“If the trial judge has granted a motion to strike the evidence of the plaintiff or the defendant, the judge shall enter summary judgment or partial summary judgment in conformity with his ruling on the motion to strike.”). Granting a motion to strike “and thereby taking the case from the jury, is drastic and should not be done unless it is very plain that the court would be compelled to set aside a verdict for [the non-moving party].”