Case No. 2:05-cv-547.
[…] Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(F). See also Johnson v. Wolgemuth, 257 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1018 (S.D. Ohio 2003) (holding that claims brought against state officials in their official capacities were barred by the Eleventh Amendment, and that the Court could not assert supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims until the Ohio Court of Claims determined whether defendants were amenable to suit).
Ohio Revised Code § 9.86 provides:
Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by case law. This section does not affect the liability of the state in an action filed against the state in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code.
IV. Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, the Court GRANTS Defendant Guinther's motion for partial judgment on the pleadings. (Record at 4).