Boyer v. City of Philadelphia
[…] (Trial ct. op. at 1; R.R. at 347a.) The trial court noted that Boyer presented the testimony of Dr. Ruth to substantiate these injuries and reasoned that, "although the doctor testified to a reasonable degree of medical certainty as to the permanency of [Boyer's] alleged injuries he provided contradictory testimony, exemplified through the following dialogues:

Section 8542 of the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, which sets forth exceptions to governmental immunity, provides in pertinent part:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:

(1) Vehicle liability — The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency, . . .
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(1).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8553 places limitations on damages, stating:
(c) Types of losses recognized. — Damages shall only be recoverable for:

. . . .
(2) Pain and Suffering in the following instances:
(i) death: or