Boyd v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] 68 Fed. Reg. 13, 144 (emphasis added).

Id. (emphasis added).

Id.

As to a corporate loan, a creditor can require all officers of a closely held corporation to "personally guarantee a corporate loan" but "the creditor may not automatically require that spouses of married officers also sign the guarantee." However, "[i]f an evaluation of the financial circumstances of an officer indicates that an additional signature is necessary . . . the creditor may require the signature of another person in appropriate circumstances in accordance with § 202.7(d)(2)." c. 12 C.F.R. § 207.2(d)(5) 12 C.F.R. § 207.2(d)(5) provides:

Id. (emphasis added).

Id.

Additional parties. If, under a creditor's standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant's spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.

12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(5) (emphasis added).

The language of § 202.7(d) makes it clear that § 202.7(d)(1) and (d)(5) act separately. Section 202.7(d)(1) applies "if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested, " whereas (d)(5) applies if under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary, i.e., the applicant has not met the creditworthiness requirement.

Id. (emphasis added).