Boyd v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Boyd could not have met the 2 million liquidity requirement. However, what defendant ignores, but what the court cannot, is that in merely asking the court to look at the "four corners" of the PFS defendant has not established definitively that defendant could "reasonably" seek a guaranty from plaintiff.

e. Did the Bank "reasonably" require plaintiff to execute a guaranty?

Again, defendant asserts summary judgment is warranted because, based solely on the PFS, defendant met the requirements of § 202.7(d)(2) which provides:

[i]f an applicant requests unsecured credit and relies in part upon property that the applicant owns jointly with another person to satisfy the creditor's standards of creditworthiness, the creditor may require the signature of the other person only on the instrument(s) necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under the law of the state in which the property is located, to enable the creditor to reach the property being relied upon in the event of the death or default of the applicant.

12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(2) (emphasis added).