Boyd v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Linch, 36 F.3d 370, 374 (4th Cir. 1994)).

1. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B outline standards for a claim of lending discrimination.

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA") governs fair lending practices and makes it "unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of sex or marital status[.]"

a. Regulation B

As authorized by the ECOA, the Federal Reserve Board has promulgated Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) which provides in part "[a] creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on a credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of credit worthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." However, "[a] creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit."

12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Id. Here, while plaintiff and Mr.