Boyd v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] See Memorandum in Opposition (Doc. 46) at p. 22.

b. The Personal Financial Statement

Both sides are quick to argue that Mr. Boyd's and plaintiff's PFS was not a joint application for credit, despite the fact plaintiff's name appears in the co-applicant section. Mr. Boyd testified that his only discussion with plaintiff regarding the PFS was his informing plaintiff "the bank needs us to sign this so we can get the loans closed." However, Mr. Boyd gave his "joint assets" with plaintiff as the reason he did not fill out the PFS as an individual.

See e.g., Reply (Doc. 53) at p. 13; 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) ("[a] creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.).

Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 37) at (Exhibit B) (emphasis added).

Id.

Essentially, the crux of defendant's argument is that in receiving this PFS, defendant "knew of the joint assets" such that, pursuant to § 202.7(d)(2), plaintiff's guaranty was "reasonably believed by [defendant] to be necessary, under the law of the state in which the property is located, to enable the creditor to reach the property being relied upon in the event of the death or default of the applicant." Defendant emphasizes that it does not matter if, in fact, Mr. Boyd could have met its $2 million in liquid marketable assets' requirement. Rather, defendant argues the only determination that is important is whether defendant's requirement of plaintiff to act as a guaranty was reasonable.