Boyd v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] Defendant contends that NSB are plaintiff's initials, while CRB are Mr. Boyd's. See Reply (Doc. 53) at p. 13.

Despite the fact that the form provides for a "Co-Applicant", except as to "Securities" on Schedule 2, the form does not ask for the applicant to list the name of the person in whose name the property is listed. Moreover, no Schedule is available for an applicant and/or co-applicant to list in detail "Other Assets."

c. Creditor's Standards of Creditworthiness

12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1), provides "[a] creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on a credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of credit worthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." Defendant is permitted to apply its own criteria for determining creditworthiness as long as it is based on criteria which are valid, reasonable, and non-discriminating with regards to the applicant's marital status.

12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Haynes v.